GNM Museum Week: Avant-Garde 1900-1937
Museum: Museum Of Fine Arts
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you to the exhibition "Avant-garde 1900-1937". The exhibition will be opened within the Georgian National Museum week dedicated to the International Museum Day. The opening event will take place on May 18, 2016 at 6 pm.
The avant-garde is the stage of modernist art, encompassing revolutionary changes within the first decade of the 20th century. Its development resulted from ideological changes in the industrial and technological sectors and from special anthropological activities. This is the period of innovations, conceptions of new artistic systems and theories. The coexistence of totally different movements and their parallel development gives the special dynamism to the avant-garde's fine art.
The visitors will have the possibility to see the unique paintings and drawings of Georgian, Russian, Ukrainian, Polish and Italian avant-garde artists in one exhibition space. Some of them will be exhibited in public for the first time.
The exposition showcases the collections of Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts including about 100 paintings and graphic works, archival material, the avant-garde posters and books by Vasily Kandinsky, Niko Pirosmanashvili (Pirosmani), Mikhail Larionov, Natalya Goncharova, Olga Rozanova, Kiril Zdanevich, David Kakabadze, Lado Gudiashvili, Ziga Valishevsky, Kazimir Malevich, Alexei Kruchenykh, Robert Falk, Osvaldo Lichin, Alexander Shevchenko, Shalva Kikodze, Mikhail Bilanishvili, Voldemar Boberman, Lev Brun and Kliment Redko.
The exhibition is dedicated to the memory of Ilya Zdanevich (Iliazd 1894-1975) - Georgian artist, poet and literary critic of the Polish origin, one of the inspirers of the idea, concept and theory of avant-garde. Iliazd does not belong to any nation or culture - he is equally valuable to the Georgian, Russian, French and Polish cultures, as well as, generally to the world cultural heritage.
During the exhibition a bilingual catalog will be published, which will contain museum's collection of avant-garde art and the blogs from the relations between Ilya Zdanevich and Niko Pirosmani.
Within the framework of the project, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia an international conference entitled "The Idea of the Avant-garde in the Art and Literature" will be held at the Georgian National Museum on June 16-18.
The exhibition will last until July 18, 2016.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1, Lado Gudiashvili Str. Tbilisi, Georgia.