ART.GOV.GE   >   Funds & Associations   >   YTA UNION
Organization and management
V. Gunia Young Theatrical Artists Union (YTA UNION) is a non-governmental, non-profit organization.
YTA UNION was founded in 1998 by the professors and students of Tbilisi State Art Academy and Shota Rustaveli State University of Theatre and Film.
YTA Union unites people of different profesions: artists, actors, film directors, theatre experts, art historians, curators.
Date of establishement: 07.10.1998.
Partner bank: "Georgian Bank"
Executive Director - Nino Gunia-Kuznetsova / stage designer, curator, EC National Expert of Cultural Policy
Development of Theatrical and Fine Arts. Support of creative activity and promotion of artistic self-expression of young artists Protection of creative, professional and social interests of young theatrical artists and critics. Development of cultural policy. YTA UNION objectives
Creative work, research of cultural policy and intercultural dialogue in Georgia:
Promotion of new creative ideas in theatrical art. Stimulation and support of the active integration of young Georgian theatrical artists in international theatrical creative processes and their propagation. Promotion of contacts between young people. Creation of a union of young scenographers and the protection of their professional interests. Carrying out of scientific research and educational activity in the sphere of Georgian theatrical arts. Development of new methodologies (including cultural policy). Support of mutual cooperation of the nongovernmental organizations working in the sphere of culture. Coalition cooperation in the sphere of cultural policy.