Contemporary Art Club (CAC)
Founders: Nino Gudijabidze, Alexsandra Gabunia, Ketevan Gujabidze, Maia Tabatadze, Natia Gabichivadze.
Protection of human rights through its maximum application to the sphere of art.
Promotion of the activities of Georgian artists and collaboration with them.
Popularization of Georgian artists abroad and the familiarization of Georgian artists with foreign art.
Popularization of culture within the frames of legislation.
The organizational structure of the club is like that of a working team. There are five founders of the Union CAC (Alexandra Gabunia, Nino Gujabidze, Ketevan Gujabidze, Maia Tabatadze and Natia Gabichvadze). Each artist taking part in the Union projects unite under the conceptual title ”Space Media Artists”. Volunteers cooperate with the union, as well.
Exhibitions, events
“Gender and Harmony” - UNDP Programme. Photo competition and exhibition movie house “Amirani”, Tbilisi Georgia. Taking part: Eter Gzirishvili, Maia Tabatadze, David Marukhiani, Roland Matiashvili, Grigol Makharadze, Tarkhan Gasviani, Misha Kasradze, Ia Melitauri, Erna Dolmazova, Guram Gujabidze, Giorgi Shotadze, Giorgi Khobua, Ketevan Gujabidze & David Shushania, Khatuna Zholidze, Maka Batiashvili , Natia Koiava , Natela Grigalashvili, Irina Abzhandadze, Irina Kurmaeva , Liza Osephaishvili, Tamar Melikishvili, Levan Kakabadze, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Ekaterina Shapatava, Rosa Tsindeliani. “Decade of Light - Georgia for Georgia" - 10th Annual Library Show. In Celebration of International Women's Month. Irina Abzhandaze, Khatuna Zholidze, Ketevan Gujabidze, Liza Osephaishvili, Maka Batiashvili, Natela Grigalashvili, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Irina Kurmaeva. Atlanta Fulton County Library, Atlanta GA 30303. “Sorrowful Tunes of Sunny land”. Photographs from Georgia (Liza Osephaishvili, Tamar Melikishvili, Irina Kurmaeva, Levan Kakabadze, Natela Grigalashvili, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Maka Batiashvili, Irina Abzhandadze). Composition Gallery. 1388 McLendon Avenue NE. Atlanta, Georgia 30307. “Sorrowful Tunes of Sunny land”. The four-part documentary film 'Sorrowful Tunes of Sunny Land' surveys four regions of Georgia. Four female authors (Natela Grigalashvili, Maka Batiashvili, Irina Abzhandadze, Tamar Melikishvili) put local inhabitants to an artistic test on gender sensitivity. 2007
"Let’s Strengthen Justice in Georgia Together". UNDP Programme – Project “Support to Accessibility and Transparency of Justice System Using Contemporary Placards”. Merab Berdzenishvili International Cultural Center “Muza”. TMS Gallery.
Digital Story. (Open Society Institute – Budapest/Art & Culture Network Program). Artists/David Aleksidze, Natela Grigalashvili, Oleg Timchenko, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Niko Tsetskhladze, Irina Abzhandadze, Zurab Natsvlishvili, Thea Telia, Gela Kintsurashvili, Tamar Melikishvili, Murtaz Shvelidze, Maka Batiashvili, Kakha Burduli, Irina Kurmaeva, Guram Tsibakhashvili. KARSI GALLERY. Istanbul Turkey
Digital Story. Open Society Institute – Budapest/Art & Culture Network Program. Artists/David Aleksidze, Natela Grigalashvili, Oleg Timchenko, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Niko Tsetskhladze, Irina Abzhandadze, Zurab Natsvlishvili, Thea Telia, Gela Kintsurashvili, Tamar Melikishvili, Murtaz Shvelidze, Maka Batiashvili, Kakha Burduli, Irina Kurmaeva, Guram Tsibakhashvili. Sound/ Nika Machaidze. Digital animation / Giorgi Shotadze. (Poster, digital animation, original sound). ACADEMIA GALLERY /Tbilisi State Academy of Arts
Irina Abzhandadze. “Tests for the Feature Film – Uninvited Story”. DV, 12 min. (UNDP Programme - Gender and Politics in the South Caucasus). Five years ago, the artist read 13th century Japanese female writer Nojio’s «Uninvited Story». It is not a diary in today's use of the term. Though the narrative is chronological, it is evident that the work is composed at the end of the author’s life as a recollection of experience. She decided to make photo and video illustrations under the name «Tests for the Feature Film – Uninvited Story». In this video, Nijio is a modern-day woman of European appearance. Ultimately, it is Nijio's transformed portrait that is revealed in each woman and the tests for the feature film may have been shot in referance to any woman’s life. If we dispell the stereostype of "the female", we inherit a woman’s world, replete with its diversity and perfection.
“One minute is quite enough to see all life”. UNDP Programme - Gender and Politics in the South Caucasus. Maka Batiashvili, Thea Telia, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Irina Abzhandadze (Photo, video, painting). Gallery TMS.
“Georgia to Georgia”. This photography exhibit, held in Atlanta, was sponsored by Showcase, Thompson's Frame & Gallery and Blick Art Materials. A parallel exhibit was held in Tbilisi at CAC and N Gallery. (Georgia to Georgia was a landmark exchange program of photographic exchange between female artists in Atlanta, Georgia and Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia. By combining their work with photographs from the Republic of Georgia’s Contemporary Art Club, the Atlanta members of the group Women in Focus ( presented an experimental exhibition that illustrated the similarities and differences of two worlds that share the same name: Georgia. The exhibition simultaneously opened at The Brezler Gallery in Roswell (, Georgia, and the N Gallery
“GA to GA”. Spruill Gallery “Images from Georgia” presented work by women photographers from the Republic of Georgia. This exhibition was the result of a landmark exchange of works between Atlanta’s Women in Focus ( Artist-initiated organization of Atlanta women photographers, and Georgia’s Union Contemporary Art Club. Natela Grigalashvili, Irina Abzhandadze, Irina Kurmaeva, Liza Osephaishvili, Sophia Cherkezishvili.
Composition Gallery. Duplicates of the photographs from 'Georgia to Georgia', selected by Levette Bagwell from the Atlanta Journal Constitution. N Gallery. Tbilisi, Georgia. Corinne Adams; Susan S. Barmon; Jena Blackshear; Marcia Blake; Jane Conboy; Bobi Dimond; Jeani Elbaum Gretchen Fultz; Ruth Gogel; Joanne Green; Laura Griffin; Christina Helms; Jan Kapoor; Dana S Kemp; Judy Kuniansky; Jenny Levine; Ellen McRaney; Cindy Sheffield Michaels; Maria Mixson; Kathy Norton; Gittel Price; Lesley Price; Linda Rathke; Cindy Shewbert; Teresa M. Sims; Virginia Twinam Smith; Shylah Smithey; Roberta Williamson ( ). Composition Gallery is also featuring Georgian photographer Natela Grigalashvili.
Printed production
“Let’s Strengthen Justice in Georgia Together” - catalog – 2007 (UNDP).
“We are Different “- booklet - 2006 (Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) South Caucasus.
“Digital Story” – catalog – 2006 (Open Society Institute Budapest).
“Calendar–2006” - catalog – 2006 (UNDP)
“Feminine Fantasies” - catalog – 2005 (Mama Cash for Women)
“Via Video” – catalog – 2004 (Open Society Institute Budapest).
Postcards (56 types) (Themes “Human Rights are a part of Georgian culture ) – 2004 (USAID, IRIS)
“Calendar–2005” - catalog – 2004 (USAID, IRIS)
“Dysfunction country” - booklet – 2004 (USAID,IRIS)
“Box of Public Information” – catalog – 2004 (USAID, IRIS)
“Several Lonely Snapshots about Several Lonely Creatures and Things” – booklet - 2003 (USAID, IRIS).
“The Victim” – catalog – 2003 (USAID, IRIS).
“Actual Dream” catalog – 2002 (OSGF).
“Charm” – catalog - 1999 (OSGF).
David Alexidze, Murtaz Shvelidze, Gia Bugadze, Guram Tsibakhashvili, Irina Abzhandadze, Sophia Cherkezishvili, Irina Kurmaeva, Irakli Varvaridze, Ana Riaboshenko, Alexander Varvaridze, Zurab Natsvlishvili, Erna Dolmazova, Kakha Burduli, Gela Kintsurashvili, Niko Lomashvili, Oleg Timchenko, Kote Sulaberidze, Lia Shvelidze, Mamuka Japaridze, Mamuka Tsetskhladze, Natela Grigalashvili, Yuri Berishvili, Thea Telia, Iliko Zautashvili, Tamar Melikishvili, Niko Tsetskhladze, Anzor Mikadze, Zuleika Bazkhbeuk-Melikova, Temo Japaridze, Koka Ramishvili, Liza Osephaishvili, Alex Berdysheff, Giorgi Shotadze, Mikheil Gogrichiani, Maka Batiashvili, Nino Sekhniashvili, Regina Ter-Nersesiani, Nino Mgaloblishvili, Beso Schonhardt, Gia Javelidze.